New NYS gun legislation????????
[…] An individual who transfers any such weapon or large

capacity ammunition device to an individual inside New York State or without complying with the provisions

of this paragraph shall be guilty of a class a misdemeanor unless such large capacity ammunition feeding device,

the possession of which is made illegal by the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this

paragraph, is transferred within one year of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand

thirteen which added this paragraph.

S 38. Subdivision 23 of section 265.00 of the penal law, as added by Chapter 189 of the laws of 2000,

is amended to read as follows: “23. Large capacity ammunition feeding device†means a magazine, belt, drum,

feed strip, or similar device, that (a) has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept,

more than ten rounds of ammunition, or (b) contains more than seven rounds of ammunition, or © is obtained

after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which amended this subdivision and

has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than seven rounds of

ammunition; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept,

and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition or a feeding device that is a curio or relic.

A feeding device that is a curio or relic is defined as a device that (i) was manufactured at least fifty years prior

to the current date, (ii) is only capable of being used exclusively in a firearm, rifle, or shotgun that was

manufactured at least fifty years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, (iii) is possessed

by an individual who is not prohibited by state or federal law from possessing a firearm and (iv) is registered

with the division of state police pursuant to subdivision sixteen-a of Section 400.00 of this chapter, except such

feeding devices transferred into the state may be registered at any time, provided they are registered within

thirty days of their transfer into the state. Notwithstanding paragraph (h) of subdivision twenty-two of this

section, such feeding devices may be transferred provided that such transfer shall be subject to the provisions

of Section 400.03 of this chapter including the check required to be conducted pursuant to such section.†(End

of the new “assault weapon†definition)

6. Any “mental health professional,†who believes a mental health patient makes a credible threat, to use

a gun, would be required to report it, to a “mental health director,†who must notify the state. Such a patient’s